Student Achievements 2011/12

At the American Dance Competition in Florida USA March 9th – 12th 
Top 15 Snr Classical Emma Miller, Michaela Gobas (3rd)
Top 15 Jnr Contemporary Madeeine Gilbert; Courtney Young
Top 15 Snr Contemp: Chloe Campbell, Nicolette Szabo, Michaela Gobas
2nd Place overall Ensemble entry
Round One Judges Favourite: Michaela Gobas
Top Performing Arts Solo: Nicolette Szabo
National Academy of Denver Scholarships: Emma Little, Jodie Herron
Carreno Dance Festival Summer Scholarships: Jodie Herron, Chloe Campbell, Michaela Gobas
Atlanta Ballet Summerschool: Michaela Gobas
LUDT Italian Festival Summer Scholarship: Emma Miller

At the Vancouver Ballet Society Spring Seminar March 12th – 17th
Students selected to attend the program: Emily Hogan, Melissa Becker-Gedge, Francesca Desaulniers, Lyra Kastner, Stephanie Jamieson and Stephanie Lowe
Emily Hogan (Awarded the Ruth McLaughlin scholarship)

Pro Arte Provincial Representatives 2012

Emma Miller (16 years) Senior Provincial Ballet representative Victoria, Overall Runner-up Senior Ballet

Amanda Gillies (16 years) Senior Provincial Ballet Representative Pacific West

Nicolette Szabo (16 years) Runner-up Senior Modern Representative Victoria

Michaela Gobas (15 years) Intermediate Provincial Ballet Representative  Victoria, Overall runner-up Intermediate Ballet

Emma Little (15 years) Intermediate Runner-up Inter Modern Representative Victoria

Chloe Campbell (15 years) Intermediate Runner-up Ballet Pacific West

Jodie Herron (15 years) Intermediate  Provincial Ballet Representative Pacific West, Overall Runner-up Inter Ballet

Aine Miller (14 years) Inter Modern Rep Pacific West, Runner-up Inter Ballet Victoria

Danielle Lee Hogervorst (14 yrs) Intermediate Stage Representative Victoria

Courtney Young (14 years) Intermediate Runner-up Inter Modern Rep Victoria

Stephanie Lowe(12 years) Junior Provincial Ballet Representative Victoria

Cassia Slager (12 years) Junior Provincial Ballet Representative Pacific West